Id. We review whether the trial court’s dismissal prejudiced a party’s pending claim for affirmative relief as a matter of law. See Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ledbetter, 251 S.W.3d 31, 38 (Tex. 2008).We first examine whether Jackson’s request for attorney’s fees in his pleading constituted a claim for affirmative relief under section 15.51 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides for procedures and remedies in actions to enforce covenants not to compete. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.51. Subsection c provides that “the court may award the promisor the costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, actually and reasonably incurred by the promisor in defending the action to enforce the covenant,” but only if the promisor can establish the following: (1) the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant not to compete is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, (2) the promisee knew at the time of the execution of the agreement that the covenant did not