Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008). We presume that the legislature “deliberately and purposefully selects words and phrases it enacts, as well as deliberately and purposefully omits words and phrases it does not enact.” Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430, 452 (Tex. 2012).AnalysisA. Extension of TimeTexas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 150.002 generally requires that a certificate of merit affidavit be filed contemporaneously with a petition asserting claims against design professionals such as Appellees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(a). However, the contemporaneous filing requirement does not apply to any case “in which the period of limitation will expire within 10 days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of a third-party licensed [professional] could not be prepared.” Id. § 150.002(c). In that situation, a plaintiff “shall” be granted a thirty-day extension to file a certificate of merit and may obtain further extensions for good cause and as the trial court determines “justice requires.”