Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Beaumont 2001, no pet.) (citing Stoner v. Thompson, 578 S.W.2d 679, 682 (Tex. 1979), for proposition that an expunction cannot be granted on the pleadings). Thus, after DPS filed its answer, the trial court could not decide E.M.P.’s entitlement to expunction based on the pleadings and, consequently, DPS did not participate in the decision-making event which properly led to the trial court’s expunction order. As a result, we conclude that DPS is entitled to pursue this restricted appeal.ExpunctionThe right to having all records and files related to an arrest expunged is governed by article 55.01(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01 (West 2018). Under this provision, expunction is appropriate if “the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision . . . unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor . . . .” Id. art. 55.01(a)(2). An applicant is entitled to have all records and files relating to an arrest expunged if the applicant meets the statutory requirements of article 55.01. Ex parte Gomez, 2016 Tex. App.