See id. § 201.015(b). This appeal ensued.II. De Novo Hearing in Termination CasesIn their first issue, Mother and Father argue that the trial court reversibly erred by denying their motion for de novo review of the associate judge’s statutory and best interest findings. The State has filed an appellate brief and concedes that the case should be reversed and remanded for a de novo trial before the district court.A. Standard of Review and Applicable LawSection 201.015 of the Texas Family Code states: A party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of: the substance of the associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011; or the rendering of the temporary order, if the request concerns a temporary order rendered by an associate judge under Section 201.007(a)(14)(C). A request for a de novo hearing under this section must specify the issues that will be presented to the referring court. In the de novo hearing before the referring court, the parties may present witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing. The referring court may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge, including the charge to and verdict returned by a jury. Notice of a request for a de novo hearing before the referring court shall be given to the opposing attorney under Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. If a request for a de novo hearing before the referring court is filed by a party, any other party may file a request for a de novo hearing before the referring court not later than the third working day after the date the initial request was filed. The referring court, after notice to the parties, shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial request for a de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court. See id. § 201.015.A party who timely appeals the associate judge’s report is entitled to a de novo hearing before the referring court. See In re A.M., 418 S.W.3d 830, 835 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2013, no pet.); Harrell v. Harrell, 986 S.W.2d 629, 630-31 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1998, no pet.) (citing State ex rel. Latty v. Owens, 907 S.W.2d 484 (Tex. 1995)); see also In Interest of A.A.T., No. 13-16-00269-CV, 2016 WL 8188946, at *2 (Tex.