See Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b(c).TWC and the Comptroller filed this appeal and submitted a joint brief. No appellee has filed a brief.Neither IA America’s Petition nor the Ad Litem’s Hearing Notice Was Served Timely Under Tax Code Section 34.04(b)In their motion for new trial, TWC and the Comptroller asserted that (1) they never received a copy of IA America’s petition for excess proceeds and (2) although TWC and the Attorney General received the ad litem’s hearing notice, they did not receive that notice at least 20 days before the scheduled excess-proceeds hearing.Tax code section 34.04(b) requires an excess-proceeds claimant to serve a copy of its petition in accordance with rule 21a “on all parties to the underlying action not later than the 20th day before the date set for a hearing on the petition.”[3] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(b); Tex. R. Civ. P. 21a. Notice properly sent according to rule 21a raises a presumption of receipt, but notice must be proved when challenged. Mathis v. Lockwood, 166 S.W.3d 743, 745 (Tex. 2005).