Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 410.302. The appealing party has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 410.303.Date of Third-Party RecoveryWe begin by determining when the third-party recovery occurred for purposes of the Section 417.002 suspension provision.Under the Worker’s Compensation Act, injured workers and their statutory beneficiaries may recover money for compensable injuries from either their employer’s worker’s compensation carrier or from a third-party tortfeasor. Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 417.001(a). However, if an injured worker accepts worker’s compensation benefits from the carrier and then elects to recover money from a third-party tortfeasor, “the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.” Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 417.001(b). “If the recovery” against a third party exceeds the insurance carrier’s subrogation interest, the insurance carrier shall (1) “reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amount recovered,” and (2) “pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.” Tex.Lab.Code Ann. §§ 417.001(b)(1)-(2). “Any amount recovered that exceeds the amount of the reimbursement required . . . shall be treated as an advance against future benefits, including medical benefits, that the claimant is entitled to receive under the subtitle.”