See id. §§ 67.017(10), .070(d). In addition to providing an independent grant of rulemaking authority, the Galveston Act provides notice requirements for when the Board adopts a rule. See id. § 67.021.Appellants do not argue that the Board failed to comply with the Galveston Act’s rulemaking provisions. Further, Appellants concede that the Board, which lacks statewide jurisdiction, is not a “state agency” under the APA. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(7) (defining “state agency” as agency with “statewide” jurisdiction); Tex. Transp. Code § 67.015 (giving Board “jurisdiction over the piloting of vessels in Galveston County, including intermediate stops and landing places for vessels on navigable streams wholly or partially located in the board’s jurisdiction”). As Appellants have observed, because the Board is not a state agency, it is not subject to the APA or its rulemaking requirements. See Fort Worth & W. R.R. Co. v. Enbridge Gathering (NE Texas Liquids), L.P, 298 S.W.3d 392, 397 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.)