In response to the Board’s refusal to consider their applications, Appellants sued the five Commissioners of the Board in their individual official capacities and the Governor (collectively, the State appellees). The Galveston County ship pilots (the members of Gal-Tex) intervened. Appellants sought declaratory and injunctive relief under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) on the grounds that sections 67.033(4), 67.034(3), and 67.035 of the Texas Transportation Code violate the Monopoly Clause of the Texas Constitution and that the Board failed to adopt rules in accordance with the APA. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 26 (“Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed, nor shall the law of primogeniture or entailments ever be in force in this State.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 37.001-.011 (UDJA); Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.001-.902 (APA). The Governor filed a plea to the jurisdiction, and the remaining parties filed competing motions for summary judgment.