See Tex. Transp. Code § 67.011 (Board members are “appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate”). Appellants argue that because the application process adopted by the Board necessarily involves Gal-Tex, the Governor was required, but failed, to adopt rules under the APA that would have provided an application process that did not involve Gal-Tex. However, the Governor’s responsibilities under the Galveston Act are limited. In addition to appointing the Board, the Governor has a duty to commission branch pilots that the Board certifies as qualified. Id. § 67.037(b). Based on the Board’s recommendation, the Governor “shall appoint the number of branch pilots necessary to provide adequate pilot services for each Galveston County port.” Id. § 67.037(c), see id. § 67.017(1) (Board shall recommend the number of pilots necessary). The Galveston Act does not contemplate the Governor making any rules for certification or licensure.