Despite the Galveston Act’s independent rulemaking framework assigning rulemaking authority to the Board, Appellants argue that the Governor is the state agency that should be responsible for adopting rules for deputy branch pilot certification and branch pilot licensure because the Governor appoints the Board. See Tex. Transp. Code § 67.011 (Board members are “appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate”). Appellants argue that because the application process adopted by the Board necessarily involves Gal-Tex, the Governor was required, but failed, to adopt rules under the APA that would have provided an application process that did not involve Gal-Tex.