Id. § 67.035; see id. §§ 67.033 (qualifications for branch pilot license), .034 (qualifications for deputy branch pilot certificate). In considering applications for certificates and licenses, the Board “may examine and decide on the qualifications of an applicant for the position of branch pilot or deputy branch pilot.” Id. § 67.036. Applicants selected for branch pilot licensure by the Board must file a bond and oath, after which “the board shall certify to the governor that a person licensed as a branch pilot has qualified.” Id. § 67.037(a); see id. § 67.039 (bond and oath requirements). Then, “[o]n receipt of the board’s certification, the governor shall issue to the person . . . a commission to serve as a branch pilot to and from Galveston County ports.” Id. § 67.037(b). Unlike branch pilots, who are chosen by the Board and commissioned by the Governor, deputy branch pilots are appointed by currently licensed branch pilots.