After the Board reviews the applications, it forwards to Gal-Tex the applications that are approved for candidacy as prospective deputy branch pilots. The members of Gal-Tex will offer interviews to all applicants found qualified by the Board and will then select the required number of deputy branch pilots. Once the application cycle is closed, Gal-Tex informs the Board of the selected applicants and the results of each applicant’s background check, physical examination, and drug screen.The Challenged Statutory ProvisionsSection 67.033 of the Galveston Act sets out the statutory requirements of eligibility for branch pilots. The portions relevant here provide that “[t]o be eligible for a license as a branch pilot, a person must . . . have at least two years’ service as a deputy branch pilot and successfully complete the board-approved training program,” and “[t]o be eligible for a certificate as a deputy branch pilot, a person must . . . be appointed by a branch pilot.” Id. §§ 67.033(4), .034(3).