Associated Indemnity, 964 S.W.2d at 285 (addressing contractual good-faith standard governing surety’s settlement of claims); see alsoRR Comm ‘n of Tex. v. Gulf Energy Expl. Corp., 482 S.W.3d 559, 567 (Tex. 2016) (addressing statutory defense for acts performed “in a good-faith effort”); see also Tex. Bus. & COM. Code § 1.201(20) (defining good faith under the Uniform Commercial Code to mean “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing”). But a contractual duty to act in good faith[13] does not create a new obligation or independent cause of action; instead, it merely governs the conduct by which the party must fulfill the contractual obligation to which it applies. N. Nat. Gas Co. v.