Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152.A “contract subject to this subchapter” is “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id. § 271.151 (2)(A). The subchapter’s “terms and conditions” include section 271.153, which limits “the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter” to the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration; the amount owed for change orders or