Thank you for sharing!
[…] The text thus contemplates a plaintiff asserting a cause of action that allows for the recovery of damages not listed in Section 27.004(g)— e.g., treble damages under the DTPA or exemplary damages in a claim for negligence—and then limits the damages available under such a cause of action to those categories that are listed.This reading of Section 27.004 as limiting—but not creating a basis for recovering—damages in a construction defect case is underscored when considered in context with two other provisions of the Act. First, there is Section 27.002, which establishes the causes of action to which the Act applies. Id. § 27.002(a). It provides that the Act “applies to: (1) any action to recover damages or other relief arising from a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or wrongful death or for damage to goods; and (2) any subsequent purchaser of a residence who files a claim against a contractor.” Id. Second, there is Section 27.005, which clarifies that the Act “does not create a cause of action or derivative liability.”