Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id.Under the Medical Practice Act, the Board has “the power to regulate the practice of medicine.”[6] Tex. Occ. Code § 152.001(a). As part of its authority to enforce the Act, the Board may take disciplinary action against physicians who engage in certain statutorily prohibited practices. See id. § 164.051(a). Among these prohibited practices, enumerated in section 164.052, is the commission of “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053, or injure the public.” Id. § 164.052(a)(5). In turn, section 164.053 provides a list of acts that, “[f]or purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5), [constitute] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public.” Id. § 164.053(a). This list includes “an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the physician’s practice of medicine.” Id. § 164.053(a)(1).The Board argues that a physician’s certifying a death certificate using pen and paper rather than electronically is a violation of state law—specifically, Health and Safety Code section 193.005(h)—and is connected with the physician’s practice of medicine.