Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 312.011(1). The complaint at issue meets this definition: it is in writing, states facts, is signed by the party stating them, and is sworn and notarized. We apply this definition in construing civil statutes “unless a different meaning is apparent from the context of the statute in which the word appears.” Id. §§ 312.001, .011. But no such different meaning— i.e., one adding a requirement that the complaint be signed by a person with personal knowledge—is apparent from the context of section 164.005.To the contrary, section 164.005(b) provides that, “[u]nless otherwise specified, a proceeding under this subtitle or other applicable law and a charge against a license holder may be instituted by an authorized representative of the board.” Tex. Occ. Code § 164.005(b). This provision would make little sense if personal knowledge were required because board representatives typically will not have such knowledge of the facts underlying an alleged Medical Practice Act violation.