Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 326. That is, “our objective is not to take definitions and mechanically tack them together,” but to “consider the context and framework of the entire statute” and construe it as a whole. Id.Under the Medical Practice Act, the Board has “the power to regulate the practice of medicine.”[6] Tex. Occ. Code § 152.001(a). As part of its authority to enforce the Act, the Board may take disciplinary action against physicians who engage in certain statutorily prohibited practices. See id. § 164.051(a). Among these prohibited practices, enumerated in section 164.052, is the commission of “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053, or injure the public.” Id. § 164.052(a)(5). In turn, section 164.053 provides a list of acts that, “[f]or purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5), [constitute] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public.” Id. § 164.053(a).