Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Board concluded that SOAH was not authorized to award attorney’s fees in this proceeding, and we agree.As a state agency, SOAH has those powers the Legislature expressly confers, along with “whatever powers are reasonably necessary to fulfill its express functions or duties.” Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex. v. City Pub. Serv. Bd. of San Antonio, 53 S.W.3d 310, 316 (Tex. 2001). Section 2003.0421(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act generally authorizes an ALJ employed by SOAH to “impose appropriate sanctions as provided by Subsection (b) against a party or its representative” for filing a pleading that is groundless and brought in bad faith or for an improper purpose. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2003.0421(a)(1).