As it pertains to this case, Garza cites articles 6.06 and 14.03(g)(2) of the Code as conferring authority and, via article 2.13′s mandate, imposing a duty that he undertake an arrest under the circumstances presented. The court of appeals determined that article 14.03(g)(2) gives rise to authority, but not an obligation to act, and though noting article 6.06 imparts a duty to act, the court apparently found article 6.06 inapplicable to the facts of this case.[57] The court of appeals did not consider whether article 2.13(b) makes an officer’s duty coextensive with an officer’s authority under the Code, focusing its analysis only on the jurisdictional language in article 2.13(a).[58]Article 6.06 states that, “[w]henever, in the presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person is about to commit an offense against the person or property of another, . . . it is his duty to prevent it.”[59] The statute places no territorial constraint on this command to prevent crime to person or property.[60] Article 14.03(g)(2) applies only to certain peace officers, including city police officers like Garza,[61] and explicitly authorizes a police officer who is “outside of the officer’s