6.06 inapplicable to the facts of this case.[57] The court of appeals did not consider whether article 2.13(b) makes an officer’s duty coextensive with an officer’s authority under the Code, focusing its analysis only on the jurisdictional language in article 2.13(a).[58]Article 6.06 states that, “[w]henever, in the presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person is about to commit an offense against the person or property of another, . . . it is his duty to prevent it.”[59] The statute places no territorial constraint on this command to prevent crime to person or property.[60] Article 14.03(g)(2) applies only to certain peace officers, including city police officers like Garza,[61] and explicitly authorizes a police officer who is “outside of the officer’s jurisdiction” to “arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer’s presence or view.”[62] An officer’s extraterritorial jurisdiction to act pursuant to article 14.03(g)(2) is state wide, except for certain traffic offenses, for which the officer’s extraterritorial arrest authority is limited to the “county or counties in which the municipality employing the peace officer is located.”[63] Through these provisions and others, the Code explicitly contemplates that peace officers will, in certain circumstances, stop crime wherever it occurs.