conferred by and through their employment with a governmental unit.[49] By engrafting a “duty to act” limitation, the court of appeals misconstrued a peace officer’s job “duties” for purposes of section 101.106(f) and applied a standard that is incompatible with an objective scope-of-employment analysis.B. Powers of Police OfficersPolice officers are governmental agents that derive all their powers under the law through their employing governmental entity.[50] The powers and duties of “peace officers,” a term that includes city police officers like Garza,[51] are generally described in article 2.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.[52]Article 2.13(a) states, “It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction “[53] Article 2.13(b) states that “in every case authorized by the provisions of this Code,” a peace officer “shall . . . interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime” and “shall . . . arrest offenders without warrant in every case where the officer is authorized by law.”[54]The term “shall,” as the Legislature has explained in the Code Construction Act, “imposes a duty.”[55] And “every” means “without exception.”[56]Elsewhere in the Code, peace officers are specifically authorized or commanded to act as peace officers outside their primary jurisdiction in