As a result of that commitment, Hill was removed from outpatient treatment and transferred to an inpatient treatment program, which included confinement in a facility located in Littlefield, Texas. In early 2016, the 435th District Court conducted the statutorily-required biennial review of Hill’s civil commitment. The court ordered that Hill remain civilly committed.Several months later, Hill filed a petition seeking “less restrictive housing and supervision” as allowed by section 841.0834(b) of the SVP statute. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.0834(b) (“Without the office’s approval, a committed person may file a petition with the court for transfer to less restrictive housing and supervision . . . .”). Hill did not file his petition in the 435th District Court, but rather in Harris County.