Westland Oil Dev. Corp. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 637 S.W.2d 903, 908 (Tex. 1982) (reciting that the rationale for the rule is that any description, recital of fact, or reference to other documents puts the purchaser on notice to investigate until “a complete knowledge of all the matters referred to and affecting the estate is obtained” (quoting Loomis v. Cobb, 159 S.W. 305, 307 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1913, writ ref’d))); see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public.”); Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v.