Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, we ordered supplemental briefing on this issue and addressed it during oral argument. See New Orleans Depot Servs. Inc., 718 F.3d at 388 (invoking the exception to the waiver rule because, inter alia, “every party was provided an adequate opportunity to brief and argue the issue before the . . . court”).2.Ekhlassi’s claim is time-barred. Lloyds’ first letter was sent on 6 October 2015; its second, on 11 January 2016. Ekhlassi filed this action in state court on 11 January 2017, exactly one year from the second letter.But, 42 U.S.C. § 4072 confers “original exclusive jurisdiction” on “the United States district court for the district in which the insured property . . . shall have been situated”. This action was not removed to district court until 24 April 2017, well over one year from either letter, and, therefore, too late under the statute.That Ekhlassi may have filed this action within one year of an operative denial-letter does not save it, because he