Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under this prong, appellant must show a reasonable probability that he would have been found incompetent to stand trial if the issue of competency had been raised and fully considered. Ex parte LaHood, 401 S.W.3d 45, 54 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see Strickland, 466 U.S. at 695. Anything less than a finding of incompetence cannot have changed the outcome. See Ex parte LaHood, 401 S.W.3d at 54.A person is presumed to be competent, and the burden rests on a criminal defendant to prove incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); Ex parte LaHood, 401 S.W.3d at 54. To prove incompetency there must be some affirmative showing that the person lacked “sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a).