Thank you for sharing!
[…] If we were to adopt Highland’s position, then no past member of the company could obtain its business records even if that ex-member had a “proper purpose” for seeking them.[4] It would not take much to perceive an utter prohibition to those records as an unreasonable restriction. To that we observe the use of the word “person” in § 101.054(e), as opposed to “member.” The definition of same provided us in the Business Organizations Code comprises a category of individuals and entities much larger than mere “members” of the LLC. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann., § 1.002 (69-b) (West Supp. 2018) (defining “person” as meaning “an individual or a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, trust, association, or other organization, estate, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal entity, or a series of a domestic limited liability company or foreign entity”).