Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.502(a)(1), (2) (West 2012) (emphasis added); Davis, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 3138, at *2. Section 3.153 of the same Code further provides that “[e]ach owner or member. . . may examine the books and records of the filing entity maintained under Section 3.151 and other books and records . . . to the extent provided by the governing documents of the entity and the title of this code governing the filing entity.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 3.153 (West 2012); Davis, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 3138, at *2.The same Code also defines a “member” of a limited liability company as “a person who is a member or has been admitted as a member in the limited liability company under its governing documents.” Tex. Bus.