Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. LEXIS 3138, at *1. Furthermore, Davis requested of Highland various business records developed by the company while he was a member. Id. It apparently provided some but not others, and Davis sued to obtain those that were not given him. Highland moved for summary judgment, contending that, as an ex-member of the business, he had no right to them. The sole issue before us involves the right, if any, of a former member of a limited liability company to business records of the company. That is, can he be denied access simply because he is not a current member of the company?Per § 101.502(a) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, a “member of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership interest . . . or a representative of the member or assignee, on written request and for a proper purpose, may examine and copy at any reasonable time and at the member’s or assignee’s expense . . . [both] records required under Sections 3.151 and 101.501 . . . and . . . other information regarding the business, affairs, and financial condition of the company that is reasonable for the person to examine and copy.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.502(a)(1), (2) (West 2012) (emphasis added); Davis, 2016 Tex. App.