Thank you for sharing!
[…] But, “[a] history of support voluntarily provided in excess of the court order does not constitute cause to increase the amount of an existing child support order.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.403.Finally, Father testified that the cost of living is higher in California than in Texas or Georgia. But without any evidence of the extent of the increase, the trial court was not required to find that the increase was “material and substantial.” See also id. § 156.103(b) (“The payment of increased expenses by the party whose residence is changed is rebuttably presumed to be in the best interest of the child.” (emphasis added)).On this record, and according due deference to the trial court’s credibility determinations, we cannot say that the trial court clearly abused its discretion in failing to find a material and substantial change in circumstances sufficient to modify the parties’ child-support