Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Valley Baptist Med. Ctr. v. Gonzalez, 33 S.W.3d 821, 822 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam); Jay & VMK, Corp. v. Lopez, 572 S.W.3d 698, 703 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). We accordingly dismiss this part of Father’s appeal.After bringing this appeal, Father filed a motion seeking a temporary order for child support during the pendency of this appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.001. Although Father’s motion was untimely,[3] the trial court held a hearing on the motion and denied it on the merits before its jurisdiction to rule expired.[4]Section 109.001(c) provides that “[a] temporary order rendered under this section is not subject to interlocutory appeal,” and although there was a split of authority among the courts of appeals on the issue, this court previously construed subsection (c) to mean that a trial court’s ruling on a motion for temporary orders pending appeal is reviewable only by mandamus.