Thank you for sharing!
[…] The indictment alleges appellant “used and exhibited a deadly weapon, namely a BROKEN GLASS, during the commission of said offense and during the immediate flight from said offense.” Appellant provides no authority, and we have found none, to support the notion that an independent “deadly weapon” paragraph can be used in conjunction with a primary paragraph for purposes of the lesser- included-offense analysis. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09. Even presuming that it would be proper to do so, appellant’s analysis is based on a misunderstanding of the meaning of “said offense” in the deadly-weapon paragraph as “assault” rather than “burglary.”Because an assault “is not established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission” of burglary with an intent to commit assault, the first prong of the lesser-included offense analysis is not satisfied. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1); Jacob v. State, 892 S.W.2d 905, 909 (Tex. Crim.