Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134. For immunity to be waived, three elements must be established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a “local governmental entity” as defined by Section 271.151(3); (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts; and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is “subject to this subchapter” as defined by Sections 271.151 and 271.152 of the Local Government Code. Id., at 134-35. The phrase “contract subject to this subchapter” means “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Tex.Loc.Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A).Section 271.153 allows a plaintiff who brings a breach of contract action against a local governmental entity to be awarded: the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed