PKG Contracting, Inc., 263 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex.App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied)(rejecting a governmental entity’s argument that governmental immunity is waived only for claims of breach of the essential, written terms of an agreement, not for implied duties; once the trial court determines the contract falls within the provisions of Section 271.152, it need not parse further the pleadings or the contract to determine whether the legislature has waived immunity for breach of contract claims).AnalysisIt is undisputed that LVWD is a “local governmental entity” as that term is defined in Section 271.151(3), and that LVWD is authorized to enter into contracts; therefore, the only relevant question for determining whether the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claim is whether LVWD entered into “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Tex.Loc.Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A); Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134-35.We think that question is straightforward here. As LVWD itself acknowledges, it entered into a properly executed contract with Danny Sander and the trial court has jurisdiction over claims arising out of that contract.