Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kidd Roofing responds that the trial court did not err because Romero’s motion to dismiss Kidd Roofing’s business disparagement claim was untimely filed. We agree with Kidd Roofing.The TCPA provides for dismissal of a “legal action” that is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association” as defined by the statute. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(a). A motion to dismiss a legal action under the TCPA “must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Id. § 27.003(b). However, the trial court may extend the time to file a motion on a showing of good cause. Id.; see Morin v. Law Office of Kleinhans Gruber, PLLC, No. 03-15-00174-CV, 2015 WL 4999045, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 21, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.)