Thank you for sharing!
[…] The motion also notes the first set of intervenors’ plea in intervention was “EFiled” in the suit on December 7, 2016.After several hearings on the motion, the trial court granted the motion and dismissed the suit. Appellants filed a motion to reconsider the dismissal, which the trial court denied. Appellants then filed a timely notice of appeal.DiscussionAppellants contend the trial court erred in dismissing the cause because they substantially complied with section 89.0041. Alternatively, they contend Starr County waived the right to seek dismissal under section 89.0041. Section 89.0041 provides: A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the official’s capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to: the county judge; and the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit. The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain: the style and cause number of the suit; the court in which the suit is filed; the date on which the suit was filed; and the name of the person filing suit. If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official. Tex. Loc.