Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 155 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (“[W]hile the federal Constitution does not guarantee an appellant a free record to pursue a frivolous appeal, it does require that she receive a sufficient record, without charge, to establish the trial court erred in finding that her appeal is frivolous.”). Following a hearing on the issue of whether Metcalfs appeal is frivolous, the trial court determined that the appeal does not present a substantial question for appellate review. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b).[4] It thus denied Metcalf a free record. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(a).A free appellate record is provided only if the trial court finds that “the appeal is not frivolous” and “the statement of facts and the clerk’s transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the appeal.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(a)(2)(A), (B). An appeal “is frivolous when it ‘lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.’” In re K.D., 202 S.W.3d 860, 866 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (quoting De La Vega, 974 S.W.2d at 154). “In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b). We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s determination of whether an appeal is frivolous. In re A.V., 350 S.W.3d 317, 320 (Tex.