Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at 389-90. A bill of cost will serve as a basis of a cost assessed in the judgment when it contains the items of the cost, it is signed by the officer who charged the cost or who is entitled to receive payment for the cost, and it is certified by an officer of the court. Id. at 392 (citing Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 103.001, 103.006).The amended judgment assessed “GPS MONITORING $2,145.00″ as a cost against Wolfenbarger. The record also shows that the magistrate set one of the conditions of Wolfenbarger’s bond as “Ankle Monitor for Work and Dialysis.” Article 17.44 provides, “A magistrate may require as a condition of release on bond that the defendant submit to . . . home confinement and electronic monitoring.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.44(a)(1). It also authorizes the cost of the electronic monitoring to be assessed as costs of court. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc.