Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wilkie v. Robbins, 551 U.S. 537, 555 (2007); see also Lanuza v. Love, 899 F.3d 1019, 1033 (9th Cir. 2018) (discussing judicial administrability of a Bivens claim for fabrication of evidence in an immigration context); Engel v. Buchan, 710 F.3d 698, 708 (7th Cir. 2013) (discussing judicial administrability of a Bivens claims for Brady violations). Moreover, while the Government argues that Cantu may have other remedies available through the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), the FTCA does not provide remedies for constitutional violations. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(2)(A) (stating FTCA “does not extend or apply to a civil action against an employee of the Government . . . which is brought for a violation of the Constitution of the United States . . . .”). Nor would an injunction here remedy the alleged constitutional violation, assuming Cantu even had standing to pursue one. This is essentially a “damages or nothing” case, where the very nature of Cantu’s allegations “are difficult to address except by way of damages after the fact.”