Thank you for sharing!
[…] Even with an objective standard, vagueness may still inhere in the expansive nature of the conduct described. Moreover, even if a reasonable person standard clarified the law sufficiently to avoid a vagueness challenge, it would run into a serious overbreadth problem. The First Amendment does not permit the outlawing of conduct merely because the speaker intends to annoy the listener and a reasonable person would in fact be annoyed. Many legitimate political protests, for example, contain both of these elements. Long, 931 S.W.2d at 297 n.4[14] (internal citations omitted). Section 42.07(a)(7) has the potential to reach a vast array of communications. At the time that Barton was charged with violating subsection (a)(7), “electronic communications” was defined as “including]: a communication initiated by electronic mail, instant message, network call, or facsimile machine.” Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1222, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2795 (amended 2013) (emphasis added). The term “includes” is a term of enlargement, not of limitation or exclusion, and we do not presume that “components not expressed are excluded.” In re Perry, 483 S.W.3d 884, 909 (Tex.