Thank you for sharing!
[…] Issue Two is overruled. CONSERVATORSHIP DETERMINATION In his third issue, Nick contends that the trial court erred by appointing the Department as the permanent managing conservator of the children. This issue challenging the appointment of the Department as permanent managing conservator is subsumed into the appeal of the overall termination order. See In re D.N.C., 252 S.W.3d 317, 319 (Tex. 2008); In re M.L.L., 573 S.W.3d 353, 367 (Tex.App.–El Paso 2019, no pet.). Section 161.207 of the Family Code provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 161.207(a). The trial court appointed the Department as the sole managing conservator of the children after termination the parental rights of Nick and Ava. Issue Three is overruled.