Thank you for sharing!
[…] Texas Dep’t of Family and Protective Services, 312 S.W.3d 608, 624 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (trial court not required to accept as true statements in affidavit regarding ineffective assistance of counsel even if not contradicted); Cont’l Cas. Co. v. Davilla, 139 S.W.3d 374, 382 (Tex. App. —Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied) (conclusory allegations in affidavit insufficient to negate intent or conscious indifference). Assuming without deciding that Angel’s affidavit was not hearsay, the trial court could have excluded it on other grounds. Section 312.011(1) of the Government Code defines an affidavit as “a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.” Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 312.011(1). When a written statement does not meet this basic definition, it is “not an affidavit at all.” Mansions in the Forest, L.P. v. Montgomery Cty, 365 S.W.3d 314, 316 (Tex. 2012) (quoting Hardy v. Beaty, 84 Tex. 562, 19 S.W. 778, 779 (1892)).