Thank you for sharing!
[…] And even if the borrowing company presents evidence that it actually controlled the details of the employee’s work–making the employee a borrowed servant–the contract might state otherwise and create a fact issue precluding summary judgment. Hoffman, 979 S.W.2d at 90-91. In 2013, the Legislature sought to simplify that issue, at least for temporary employment services, with the passage of Texas Labor Code Section 93.004. That provision states that if a temporary employment service elects to carry workers’ compensation both “the client of the temporary employment service and the temporary employment service are subject to” the exclusive remedies provision. Id. at § 93.004(b). Supporters of the bill urged that enactment was necessary to avoid the results of past litigation over the contractual right of control issue: The bill would reduce cost and exposure to liability borne by nonsubscribing client companies.