Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 93.011(d); Eun Bok Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 107. If the landlord fails to offer rebutting evidence, its bad faith is established as a matter of law. “There is a dearth of case law construing and applying section 93.011.(d).” FP Stores, Inc. v. Tramontina US, Inc., 513 S.W.3d 684, 691 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) “For guidance we look to the more developed body of case law construing and applying Property Code section 92.109—a parallel statute that applies to residential tenancies.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 92.109 provides: (a) A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit. A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit. A landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written description and itemized list of damages and charges in violation of this subchapter: forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises; and is liable for the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit. In an action brought by a tenant under this subchapter, the landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable. A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith. Tex. Prop. Code § 92.109. Case law analyzing section 92.109 addresses both what constitutes “bad faith” and how a residential landlord may rebut the presumption that it acted in bad faith.