Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the Lease unambiguously shows that Frank Zhang is named as the landlord. There is no assignment of the Lease in the record to Daxwell. The trial court’s determination that Zhang and Daxwell are landlord is supported by the evidence of record. Appellants’ second issue is overruled. 3. Failure to return security deposit. a. Texas Property Code requirements The Property Code grants a commercial tenant the right to sue a landlord for retaining a security deposit in bad faith. Section 93.011 provides: (a) A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this chapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in a suit to recover the deposit after the period prescribed for returning the deposit expires. A landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written description and itemized list of damages and charges in violation of this chapter: forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises; and is liable for the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit. In a suit brought by a tenant under this chapter, the landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable. A landlord who fails to return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemized list of deductions on or before the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith. Tex. Prop. Code § 93.011. Chapter 93 establishes two distinct causes of action for a tenant seeking the return of his security deposit. See Tex. Prop. Code § 93.011. The first cause of action involves the landlord’s bad faith retention of the security deposit. Id. § 93.011(a). The second cause of action involves the landlord’s bad faith failure to account for the security deposit. Id. § 93.011(b). Moreover, the landlord has the burden to prove the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable. Id. § 93.011(c). Thus, statutory damages under section 93.011 are “predicated on a determination that the landlord retained the deposit ‘in bad faith.’ “ Eun BokLee v. Ho Chang Lee, 411 S.W.3d 95, 106-07 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.).