Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Nat ‘l Collegiate Athletic Ass ‘n v. Jones, 1 S.W.3d 83, 86 (Tex. 1999) (citation omitted). Since mootness implicates our jurisdiction to consider this appeal, we address it first. Section 150.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires that in actions for damages arising from the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered architect, engineer, or surveyor, a plaintiff must file an affidavit attesting to the claim’s merit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a); CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC v. Starwood Homeowner’s Ass’n, Inc., 390 S.W.3d 299, 299 (Tex. 2013). “The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(e). A section 150.002(e) dismissal is a sanction with the purpose of deterring meritless claims and quickly ending them. CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC, 390 S.W.3d at 301. In CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC v.