Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at § 360.101(b). Similarly, Section 351.302 allows for the payment of annual net income from estate assets to those who will eventually own those assets, but only upon court order, and upon conditions that will protect the rights of creditors and others. Id. at § 351.302. And relevant here, the Texas Estates Code provides a procedure where a spouse can obtain legal title to their share of community property. Section 360.253 provides that a spouse may apply to have the court partition community property. Id. at § 360.253(a). To do so, however, the request must: (1) come after an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims for the estate have been returned (or affidavit in lieu of the same); (2) be accompanied by a suitable bond “in an amount equal to the value of the surviving spouse’s interest in the community property” and (3) the court approves the partition, dividing it into “two equal moieties, one to be delivered to the surviving spouse and the other to be delivered to the executor or administrator of the deceased spouse’s estate.” Id. § 360.253(a)(b) and (c). The provision gives creditors a lien “on the property delivered to the surviving spouse to secure the payment of the bond” and a right to sue in their own name to have judgment against the bond. Id. at § 360.253(d)(1) and (2).