Thank you for sharing!
[…] In September 2017, federal warrants were issued to seize the money in RRCC’s bank accounts—over $4.6 million—as the alleged proceeds of federal law violations. See FED. R. CIV. P., SUPPLEMENTAL RULE (“SUPP. RULE”) G(3)(b) (explaining “the court—on finding probable cause—must issue a warrant” to seize movable property not in government control).[2] In October 2017, the government filed a complaint in rem seeking forfeiture of the funds under various fraud and conspiracy statutes.[3] After receiving notice of that action, RRCC filed a verified claim to the seized property. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A) (providing “[a]ny person claiming an interest in the seized property may file a claim asserting such person’s interest in the property”); SUPP. RULE G(5)(a) (setting out claim requirements).