Thank you for sharing!
[…] In his second issue, Richard complains that the probate court denied him a jury trial. We begin with an overview of the controlling trust code provisions. Controlling Law Trusts are governed by Texas Trust Code, found within the Texas Property Code. That code includes a specific provision for the judicial modification of a trust. Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 112.054. Under that provision, “[o]n the petition of a trustee” the court may order “that the terms of the trust be modified, that the trustee be directed or permitted to do acts that are not authorized or that are forbidden by the terms of the trust, [or] that the trustee be prohibited from performing acts required by the terms of the trust” upon one of five conditions. Id. at § 112.054(a). Two of those conditions are at issue here: the purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible to fulfill; because of circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, the order will further the purposes of the trust; Id. at § 112.054(a)(1), (2). Upon meeting one of those conditions, “[t]he court shall exercise its discretion to order a modification” that “conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intention of the settlor.” Id. at § 112.054(b); see also Conte v. Ditta, 312 S.W.3d 951, 959 (Tex.App.– Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.)(noting that the court “does not have unfettered discretion to modify the Trust in any way it chooses”).