This court reviews the district court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss an indictment de novo. United States v. Kay, 513 F.3d 432, 440 (5th Cir. 2007). The initiation of removal proceedings under the Immigration and Nationality Act is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1229. In relevant part, the statute provides that in such proceedings “written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien.” Id. § 1229(a)(1). An NTA must include, inter alia, “[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held.” § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 1003.14, entitled “Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings,”[3] provides that “[jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the [Immigration and Naturalization] Service.” Id. § 1003.14(a).