This case is not moot. B. Turning to the merits, the Government argues that the district court erred in concluding that the lack of a date and time on Pedroza-Rocha’s 2003 NTA deprived the IJ of jurisdiction in the 2003 removal proceeding. This court reviews the district court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss an indictment de novo. United States v. Kay, 513 F.3d 432, 440 (5th Cir. 2007). The initiation of removal proceedings under the Immigration and Nationality Act is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1229. In relevant part, the statute provides that in such proceedings “written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien.” Id. § 1229(a)(1). An NTA must include, inter alia, “[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held.” § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i).