Thank you for sharing!
[…] Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 175. It is only after the defendant notifies the trial judge of the voluntariness issue (or the trial judge raises it on his own) that a chain of other requirements comes into play, triggering the defendant’s right to a jury instruction. Id. And Section 6 dictates that the instruction read: “unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 6. Because Section 6 contains its own jury-instruction provision, the jury-instruction provision in Section 7 does not control.