Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals has acknowledged that “confusion exists about which, if any, jury instruction is appropriate.” Id. at 174. The Texas statutory claim, which Ramjattansingh asserts on appeal, warrants only an Article 38.22, § 6 “general” voluntariness instruction. “It is the defendant’s responsibility to delineate which type of ‘involuntariness’ he is claiming—a general (perhaps subjective) lack of voluntariness or a specific police-coerced lack of voluntariness”—so that the judge can determine the appropriate instruction. Id. 1. Article 38.22, § 6 (general voluntariness) instructions Article 38.22, Section 6 provides: In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. Such order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding thereof made known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. In any case where a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has been submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its discretion may reconsider such evidence in his finding that the statement was voluntarily made and the same evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on the motion to suppress shall be made a part of the record the same as if it were being presented at the time of trial. However, the state or the defendant shall be entitled to present any new evidence on the issue of the voluntariness of the statement prior to the court’s final ruling and order stating its findings. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 6. The language “where a question is raised” contrasts with the language in Article 38.22, Section 7 and Article 38.23 which speaks of the evidence raising an issue. Compare Tex. Code Crim.