Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because a Houston Police Department officer that was specially trained in DWI investigations was already on the way, Officer Delacruz did not perform further investigation but, instead, handcuffed [Ramjattansingh] and detained him in Officer Delacruz’s patrol car until the DWI officer arrived. k. Among other things, Officer Delacruz detained [Ramjattansingh] in his patrol car for [Ramjattansingh's] own safety—to keep [Ramjattansingh] from falling down. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 18. A private citizen may arrest an individual that breaches the peace in his presence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.01(a) [(providing that "peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is . . . an offense against the public peace")]. … Here, [Wilson] had probable cause to believe that [Ramjattansingh] committed the offense of reckless driving, in a manner constituting the breach of the peace, in his presence and view.