Thank you for sharing!
[…] But the State may, without offending the Confrontation Clause, adopt “procedural rules” governing confrontation-based objections.[14] For example, the Constitution permits a State to enact a “notice-and-demand” statute.[15] “In their simplest form, notice-and-demand statutes require the prosecution to [notify] the defendant of its intent to use an analyst’s report as evidence at trial, after which the defendant is given a period of time in which he may object to the admission of the evidence absent the analyst’s appearance live at trial.”[16] The United States Supreme Court has listed Article 38.41 in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as an example of a constitutionally permissible notice-and-demand provision.[17]Article 38.41, Section 1 says that a “certificate of analysis that complies with this article is admissible in evidence . . . to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court.”[18] Section 3 says that a certificate of analysis under Article 38.41 “must contain” the following information certified under oath: (1) the analyst’s name and the name of the laboratory employing her; (2) a statement that the laboratory is properly accredited; (3) a description of the analyst’s