Thank you for sharing!
[…] Father has not demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion. We overrule Father’s second issue. B. Increased child support and medical support In his third issue, Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion in modifying his monthly child-support payments without “any basis.” We disagree. The best interest of the child also should be the trial court’s primary consideration in determining whether to modify child support. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402. At the time, Family Code section 156.401(a)(1)(A) provided that the trial court may modify the prior child-support order if: “the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since . . . the date of the order’s rendition.” Act of May 16, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 508, § 3, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1264, 1264 (amended 2015).