Thank you for sharing!
[…] Scruggs, 443 S.W.3d at 377. The trial court has broad discretion in setting child support, and in increasing or decreasing payments. See id. The trial court’s child-support decision will not be overturned unless a clear abuse of discretion is shown. Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, 860 S.W.2d 414, 415 (Tex. 1993) (citing Cohen v. Sims, 830 S.W.2d 285, 288 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, writ denied)). In determining whether a modification is warranted, the trial court “may consider the child-support guidelines.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402(a). The trial court also “may consider other relevant evidence in addition to the factors listed in the guidelines.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.402(b). The trial court’s consideration of the child-support guidelines in a modification proceeding is discretionary, not mandatory. See Friermood v. Friermood, 25 S.W.3d 758, 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.) (discussing Family Code section 156.402).