Thank you for sharing!
[…] When Harper answered the Firm’s interrogatories in May 2013, he identified as his sole bank account an account with Broadway Bank that had a balance of less than $1.00. Harper also testified that he has never received a paycheck from ZO Energy and, instead, the company compensates him for the services he performs by paying his bills and expenses directly from its own bank account. The Firm thus presented some evidence that Harper transferred substantially all of his assets to ZO Energy and that, at the time of the transfers, he was insolvent. See id. § 24.005(b)(5), (9) (listing, as badges of fraud, whether transfer was substantially all of debtor’s assets and whether debtor was insolvent at time of transfer); see also id. § 24.003(a) (providing that debtor is insolvent if “the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation”).