Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 24.002(2); Retamco Operating, Inc. v. Republic Drilling Co., 278 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Tex. 2009) (“Without an asset, no fraudulent transfer can occur under [TUFTA].”). “Property” is defined as “anything that may be the subject of ownership.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.002(10); see Van Slyke v. Teel Holdings, LLC, No. 01-08-00600-CV, 2010 WL 2788876, at *5 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] July 15, 2010, no pet.) (providing that payment of cash constituted transfer under TUFTA because statutory definition of “transfer” included “payment[s] of money”). TUFTA section 24.004 provides that value is given for a transfer if, in exchange for the transfer, “property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.004(a). “Reasonably equivalent value” includes “a transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets in an arm’s length transaction.” Id. § 24.004(d). “Value” and “reasonably equivalent value” are both determined as of the time of the transaction, not in hindsight. Janvey v. Golf Channel, Inc., 487 S.W.3d 560, 569 (Tex. 2016).