Thank you for sharing!
[…] NaborsDrilling, U.S.A., Inc. v. Escoto, 288 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. 2009). Cunningham and Lozano contend the Waymires have not shown a prima facie case of negligence because Cunningham and Lozano had no duty to the Waymires. The Waymires respond that this “no duty” argument ignores the statutory requirement set forth in Family Code section 261.104(3) that a person making a CPS report should identify “any other pertinent information concerning the alleged or suspected abuse or neglect.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.104(3). The Waymires also cite White v. Zhou Pet, a lawsuit involving a corporation and shareholders, for the proposition that failing to disclose information when there is a duty to speak is actionable. 452 S.W.3d 527, 537 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th] 2014, no pet.).