Thank you for sharing!
[…] App.—Houston [14th] 2014, no pet.). The Waymires contend they made “a prima facie showing that Cunningham and Lozano failed to make a full disclosure to CPS, and that they failed to use ordinary care in making the CPS reports and in ascertaining the accuracy of the information they gave to CPS.” However, as Cunningham and Lozano assert, this alleged duty to provide all pertinent information was not a duty to the plaintiffs; Cunningham and Lozano were required to report suspicions of child endangerment to CPS, not to the plaintiffs. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.103(c) (“[A] report . . . must be made to the department if the alleged or suspected abuse or neglect involves a person responsible for the care, custody, or welfare of the child.”). Because the Waymires did not show that Cunningham and Lozano had a duty to them, they failed to show a prima facie case of negligence. See Centeq Realty, Inc. v.