Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, “the burden is on the secured creditor to establish that the account debtor received notice.” Id. Likewise, the Tenth Circuit has held that “[a] filed financing statement offers no actual notice of the assignment’s existence that would affect an account debtor’s right to assert subsequent claims and defenses.” In re Davidson Lumber Sales, Inc., 66 F.3d 1560, 1566 (10th Cir. 1995) (emphasis removed) (quoting 4447 Assocs., 889 P.2d at 473 n.9). This case is not like those where the specific circumstances gave rise to a conclusion of actual notice. See Tex. BUS. & COM. CODE Ann. § 1.202(a) (providing that notice of a fact exists when a person, “from all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists”); Robert Parker’s Truck & Trailer Repair, Inc. v. Speer, 722 S.W.2d 45, 48 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, no writ) (“‘Actual notice’ embraces those things that a reasonably diligent inquiry and exercise of the means of information at hand would have disclosed.”).