See id. at 154-55, 159. Oxy had been subject to double taxation for ten years. Id. at 153. For almost all of that time, Nueces County and San Patricio County had litigated a suit to resolve their taxation issues, but the suit had dragged on so long that the burden on taxpayers had become intolerable, prompting the enactment of Section 72.010. Id. at 152-53; see also Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 72.009(a) (“A county may bring suit against an adjacent county to establish the common boundary line.”). Other taxpayers were “in the same predicament.” Occidental, 561 S.W.3d at 153. By passing Section 72.010, the Legislature and Governor indicated that they believed an urgent necessity to end the double taxation existed.