See Tax §§ 41.03-.07. As relevant here, a taxing unit may challenge “an exclusion of property from the appraisal records.” See id. § 41.03(a)(2). The taxing unit initiates the challenge by timely filing a petition with the appraisal review board, see id. § 41.04, which conducts a hearing on the petition, see id. § 41.05, determines the challenge, and makes its decision by written order, see id. § 41.07(a). If the appraisal review board denies the challenge, the taxing unit may appeal to the district court within sixty days of the appraisal review board’s order. Id. § 42.031(a) (right of appeal by taxing unit), § 42.21 (petition for review). The trial court conducts a de novo review of the challenge and must “try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally.” Id. § 42.23(a) (West Supp. 2018). Following the de novo review, the trial court may, among other remedies, “fix the appraised value of property in accordance with the requirements of law” and “enter other orders necessary to preserve rights protected by and impose duties required by law.”