Id. § 42.031(a) (right of appeal by taxing unit), § 42.21 (petition for review). The trial court conducts a de novo review of the challenge and must “try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally.” Id. § 42.23(a) (West Supp. 2018). Following the de novo review, the trial court may, among other remedies, “fix the appraised value of property in accordance with the requirements of law” and “enter other orders necessary to preserve rights protected by and impose duties required by law.” Id. § 42.24(1), (3). Section 25.21 of the Tax Code requires the chief appraiser of a county who discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal roll in any one of the five preceding years to “appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.” Id. § 25.21(a); see also Brennan v. City of Willow Park, 376 S.W.3d 910, 918 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, pet. denied) (noting that remedy provided by Section 25.21 is the entry of “the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records”).