App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (describing Tax Code as “a classic example of a ‘pervasive regulatory scheme’”). “An ‘ad valorem’ tax is a tax on property at a certain rate based on the property’s value.” Id. at 870. The basis for the amount of ad valorem tax owed is the appraised value of the property. Id. County-based appraisal districts and appraisal review boards are responsible for the appraisal of real property for ad valorem tax purposes. City of Austin v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 506 S.W.3d 607, 613 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, no pet.); see also Tax § 6.01(b) (West 2015) (stating that each appraisal district “is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district”). “[E]xcept for certain specifically circumscribed rights,” the Tax Code’s comprehensive legislative scheme generally excludes taxing units, such as Appellees, from the appraisal process. City of Austin, 506 S.W.3d at 613-14; (quoting Jim Wells Cty., 189 S.W.3d at 871).