This interpretation is mandated by the statute’s plain language and is supported by a prior opinion from this Court. See City of Carrollton v. Paxton, 490 S.W.3d 187, 196 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, pet. denied) (concluding that records related to investigation of misdemeanor charges that were dismissed without prejudice and thus subject to being refiled were excepted from disclosure under section 552.108(b)(2), which similarly excepts records “in relation to an investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred adjudication”). A dismissal of criminal charges, even if conditional, constitutes the conclusion of an investigation by way of some action other than a conviction or deferred adjudication.