Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Ins. Code § 541.152(b); cf. Giles, 950 S.W.2d at 54, 57 (recognizing that, under common law bad-faith tort, “even if an insurer is liable for bad faith, a plaintiff may not recover punitive damages on that basis alone,” but may recover additional damages “[o]nly when accompanied by malicious, intentional, fraudulent, or grossly negligent conduct”). The Insurance Code defines “knowingly” as “actual awareness of the falsity, unfairness, or deceptiveness of the act or practice on which a claim for damages under Subchapter D is based.” Tex. Ins. Code § 541.002(1); St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Dal-Worth Tank Co., 974 S.W.2d 51, 53 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam). “Actual awareness may be inferred if objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.” Tex. Ins.