Thank you for sharing!
[…] It argues, “Prime’s calculation of its proposed judgment, which the trial court signed without modification, shows both Chapter 542 and prejudgment interest were calculated, not only on actual damages, but on the amounts of Underwriters’ prior payments to Prime in 2006 and 2007.” A. Law Governing Chapter 542 The Texas Prompt Payment Claims Act (TPPCA), codified in Insurance Code Chapter 542, imposes procedural requirements and deadlines on insurance companies to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.051-.061; see also id. § 542.054 (“This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”). “Though the TPPCA’s purpose relates specifically to prompt payment of claims, the TPPCA also contains specific requirements and deadlines for responding to, investigating, and evaluating insurance claims.” Barbara Techs., 2019 WL 2710089, at *3 (citing Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.055-.056).