Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Proo, 2019 WL 1049338, at *14; Payton, 106 S.W.3d at 331. Abandonment of a Child A person commits the offense of abandonment of a child if, “having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(b). An offense under subsection (b) is a second-degree felony if the actor abandons the child “under circumstances that a reasonable person would believe would place the child in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.” Id. § 22.041(e). To “abandon” means “to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.” Id. § 22.041(a). It is an “exception to the application” of section 22.041 if the actor voluntarily delivered the child to a designated emergency infant care provider under Family Code section 262.302. Id. § 22.041(h).