Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crim. App. 2015). We presume that the jury resolved any inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Id. at 448-49; Curry, 30 S.W.3d at 406. In assessing sufficiency, we consider all of the admitted evidence, even if it was improperly admitted. Thomas, 444 S.W.3d at 8. Injury to a Child By Omission A person commits the offense of injury to a child if he “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1) (emphasis added). With respect to an omission that causes serious bodily injury, which Dorch was charged with, the statute makes the omission an offense if: “(1) the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or (2) the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of [the] child . . . .” Id. § 22.04(b). Dorch was charged with having “assumed care, custody, or control” of N.T. and J.T. See id. § 22.04(d) (for purposes of an omission that causes serious bodily injury, the actor has “assumed care, custody, or control if he has by act, words, or course of conduct acted so as to cause a reasonable person to conclude that he has accepted responsibility for protection, food, shelter, and medical care for a child”). Causing serious bodily injury by an omission, i.e., a failure to act, is a first-degree felony when the actor “intentionally or knowingly” failed to act. Id. § 22.04(e) (if the actor was only “reckless,” the offense is a second-degree felony).