Thank you for sharing!
[…] Two other members of the crew jumped into the water in an attempt to save Gonzalez, but they were unable to retrieve him. Tragically, by the time rescue personnel arrived, it was too late to save him, and Coast Guard divers recovered his body later that day. After the incident, OSHA commenced an investigation into the fatality and the conditions at the jobsite. The Secretary of Labor (“the Secretary”) issued Excel four safety citations. Only one of the citations is at issue in this appeal.[1] That citation charged Excel with a “serious” violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.106(d), which requires employers to ensure that “[a]t least one lifesaving skiff’ is made “immediately available at locations where employees are working over or adjacent to water.” Id. A lifesaving skiff is a small boat located close enough to a jobsite that it can attempt to rescue someone who falls into the water within three or four minutes.