Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, in considering Appellant’s argument that his traffic stop was illegal, we first consider whether the Code makes it an offense to drive a vehicle with license plates inadvertently obscured by mud, and if not, whether Deputy Anchondo had an objectively reasonable, albeit mistaken belief, that the Code did in fact criminalize such conduct. Analysis Section 504.945(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides in relevant part that “A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that . . . (5) has blurring or reflective matter that significantly impairs the readability of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered or the letters or numbers of the license plate number at any time . . . or (7) has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other material that: (A) distorts angular visibility or detectability; (B) alters or obscures one-half or more of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered; or (C) alters or obscures the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the color of the plate. Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 504.945(a)(5)(7). Appellant appears to acknowledge that mud may be considered “other material” under Subsection (a)(7) of the Code, and that his license plates were in fact obscured by mud.