Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 2.104(b)(2) (providing that “a proposed guaranty may be enjoined at the request of an owner of the domestic entity on the ground that the guaranty cannot reasonably be expected to benefit the domestic entity”). A statute’s general authorization of enjoinment, however, is insufficient to abrogate the common law irreparable injury requirement. See generally Town of Palm Valley v. Johnson, 87 S.W.3d 110, 111 (Tex. 2001) (acknowledging statutes may abolish the common law requirement of irreparable injury); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.001 (“The principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law.”); but see Alpine Gulf, Inc. v. Valentino, 563 S.W.2d 358 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1978, writ ref’d n.r.e.)