Santikos v. State, 836 S.W.2d 631, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). When analyzing a facial challenge to court costs, we consider only applications of the statute that it authorizes or prohibits. See Peraza, 467 S.W.3d at 515. We do not theorize where funds collected and distributed might be spent when evaluating the facial constitutionality of a court cost. See id. Section 133.103 of the Local Government Code contains provisions for the time- payment fee. See Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 133.103. As mentioned above, a person convicted of a felony or misdemeanor shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a $25 fee if the person pays “any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which the judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” Id. § 133.103(a). The statute directs the treasurer to allocate the fees collected in the following three ways: (1) send fifty percent of the fees collected to the comptroller, who shall then deposit the fees to the credit of the general revenue fund; (2) deposit ten percent of the fees in the general fund of the county or municipality “for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of justice in the county or municipality; and (3) deposit forty percent of the fees in the general revenue account of the county or municipality. Id. § 133.103(b)-(d). Simmons does not contest the percentage of the $25 time-payment fee that is directed to the general fund of the county or municipality “for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of justice in the county or municipality.” Id. § 133.103(c). Rather, he challenges the remaining ninety percent of collected fees, which are directed by subsections (b) and (d) to general funds that do not have a legitimate criminal-justice purpose.