Allen v. State, 253 S.W.3d 260, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Jury-charge error is egregiously harmful if it affects the very basis of the case, deprives the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory. Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). B. Discussion 1. The Entire Jury Charge In the instant case, Simmons was charged with assault family violence under section 22.01(a)(1), which was enhanced by Simmons’s prior conviction for assault family violence under section 22.01(b)(2)(A).[2] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1), (b)(2)(A). Section 22.01(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.” Id. § 22.01(a)(1).