See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(a). On appeal,[1] Datoo contends that he was not subject to the automatic forfeiture provisions under Article 18.18(a) but was instead entitled to notice and a contested hearing under Article 18.18(b)-(f). See id. art. 18.18(b)-(f). The State concedes this issue but counters that the judgment should be affirmed because Datoo waived the error. Alternatively, the State asks us to reverse the judgment and remand the case so that it can proceed under Article 18.18(b)-(f). Datoo requests that we render judgment that the money be returned to him. We reverse and remand. I. Discussion “Following the final conviction of a person for possession of a gambling device or equipment, altered gambling equipment, or gambling paraphernalia . . . the court shall order [seized gambling proceeds] forfeited to the state.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(a); see generally Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.06 (titled, “Possession of Gambling Device, Equipment, or Paraphernalia”).